MAJOR ACCOMPLISHMENTS (1996-Present)

1996

  • More than 80 % of the children were on the honor roll at least one of the 2 reporting periods during the time that they were actively participating in track and field. (March-June) 
  • Thirty-six graduating seniors were recipients of athletic scholarships to Division I and II colleges & Universities: East Carolina University (4), Barber Scotia, Livingstone College, North Carolina A&T State University (3), University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (4), North Carolina Central University (4), Louisiana State University, Univ. of South Carolina, Johnson C. Smith Univ., Western Carolina University, High Point University (2), Morehouse College, UNC Charlotte (4), Florida State Univ., Central Florida University, North Carolina State University, University of Georgia and Pembroke, Howard University, Appalachian (2), Shaw University, North Carolina State, Wake Forest and Tennessee State University 
  • Former Durham Strider, Kimberly Graham led the USA women’s 4x400 meter relay team to a gold medal in the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta 
  • DeAnne Davis was named the meet’s Most Outstanding Athlete in the High School State Track & Field Championships.  DeAnne completed her high school career with a record total of 16 first place finishes, 4 each year.  DeAnne Davis was also selected as the Most Outstanding Athlete for 17-18 girls at the East Coast Invitational and received the “AAU JOEL FERRELL MEMORIAL AWARD”  
  • Established two new AAU National Records:  DeAnne Davis, Young Women Triple Jump, 42’6” and Latif Nurudeen, Bantam Boys (9-10) 400 meters, 1:00.96.

1997

  • Striders hosted the 1st AAU Regional Track & Field Clinic Sponsored by Disney’s Wide World of Sports
  • Qualified 75 athletes to the AAU Junior Olympics Games in Charlotte, August 58% of the Striders competing finished among the top 6 in the country in their event including 6 National Champions and 12 runner-ups.  
  • Twelve Durham Striders participated on North Carolina High School State Athletic Association (NCHSAA) Championship track teams.  All earned NCHSAA Track & Field All-State status.  
  • Seventeen Striders participated in the National High School Scholastic Track Meet.  

1998

  • Won three national team compitions in 1998 (Russell E. Blunt Inv., National Age Group T&F, and AAU/Disney National Club Championships)  
  • Former Durham Strider, Randy Jones, competed in the 1998 Winter Olympics as a member of the USA Bobsled team.  
  • Set 11 meet records at the AAU/Disney National Club Championships 
  • Kelly Smoke was selected the East Coast Invitationals’ Most Outstanding Athlete for 15-16 girls. 
  • Coach Frank Davis was named National Age Group Track & Field of America’s (NAG/TFAA) “1998 Coach of the Year”  
  •  Four athletes received scholarships to: North Carolina A & T State, High Point University, Morehouse College and Florida State.

 1999

  • Secured major bid to host the famed East Coast Invitational that was held in Maryland for 25 years.  The meet was combined with the Russell E. Blunt Invitational and renamed the ”Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational” and was held at Duke University in July 2000.  
  •  Twenty-three Durham Striders Athletes competed in the USATF Junior Olympics in Omaha, NE.  Fourteen received metals by placing in the top eight in their event.  Cory Coffman and AJ Davis placed in two events each with a 1st place to their credit. 
  • Randi Chapman jumped a career best of 41’1. 5” in the triple jump thus securing her full track scholarship to Central Florida University.

2000

  • Hosted the 2000 Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational at Duke University.  More than 2400 athletes ages 8-18, from the USA, Canada, Bermuda, Mexico, Puerto Rico and the British Virgin Islands participated in this event. 
  • Six athletes received scholarships:  Anissa Gainey & Summer Knowles (UNC-CH), Adrienne Lunsford (UNC-C), Chanda Powell (NCCU), Kelly Smoke (NCSU) and Jeremy Holman (Pembroke).

2001

  • The Durham Striders Track Club competed in the National 2001 AAU Junior Olympics Games in Norfolk, VA.  Track & Field was held at Norfolk State University from July 28 - August 4.  Over 6,000 Track & Field athletes competed in this weeklong event.   Thirty-one Durham Striders competed and as a result of their performances, 16 of the 31 were recognized as AAU "All-Americans".  To receive this honor, athletes had to place in the top 8 in their event.  Several of the Striders made "All-American" in as many as three events.  
  • Five athletes received scholarships:   Lavernia Chambers (Shaw U.), Derek Ross, (UNC-C), Paula Moore & Holt McPherson (Appalachian) and Freddie Turner (Howard).
  •  In September, Head Coach Frank Davis, was selected as “Tar Heel of the Week” by the Raleigh News & Observer.

 2002

  • The 2002 Russell E. Blunt E.C.I. attracted a record 3000 athletes for the annual meet hosted by the Durham Striders Track Club at Duke University.  Many meet records were broken and 2 USATF meet records.
  • Four graduating athletes received scholarships.  Katrell Armwood (Tenn State University), A.J. Davis (NCSU), JamesWillie Bacon (UNC-C) and Josh Gattis (Wake Forest University) 
  • Katrell Armwood and A.J. Davis were selected North Carolina High School Female and Male Athletes of the Year.  This was the first time two athletes from the same city were chosen. 
  • The Durham Striders competed in two USATF National meets in Miami, FL and Omaha, NE.  By their performances in these meets, two athletes, Demetria Powell and Carmelia Mormon, were placed in the pool to be selected to the USA Junior Team.  These athletes represented  the USA when competing against other countries. 
  • Coach Frank Davis was elected to serve as Youth Chairman of North Carolina USATF for 2003 and 2004.  He was also selected as NC USATF coach of the year for 2003. 
  • The Durham Striders Endowment was established as a long term fund to support youth in athletics.  The initial $10,000.00 was contributed by Mr. Walt Cleary of 9th Street Active Feet in honor of Coach Russell E. Blunt.                                                           

 2003

  • The Durham Striders Track Club produced nine USATF Junior Olympic All Americans that included three first place winners at the recent JO’s held in Miami.  The top eight earn All American honors.  First place winners were:  Brandi Royster, Bantam Girls 100M, Patience Coleman, Youth Girls High Jump, Camellia Mormon, Intermediate Girls Triple Jump. 
  • Scholarship recipients, Chandra Pulliam (Hampton University), Alice Turner (Elon University) and Aneene Wynn (A&T State University) 

2004

  • The Durham Striders hosted the 2004 Russell E. Blunt ECI at North Carolina A&T State University new track facility.  The track was dedicated during opening ceremonies. 
  • Three athletes received scholarships (Dominique Price (Elon University), Robert Curington (NCCU) and Derrick Felton (East Carolina University). 

2005 

  • Myer Krah, placed first in two events at the USA Youth Outdoor National Championships held at University of Tennessee.  Myer, while competing in the Midget (11-12) Boys division, won the 80 Meter Hurdles and the 400 meter dash.  Other Durham Striders winners were Shantell Bingham, Midget (11-12) Girl, 80 Meter Hurdle, and Patience Coleman Intermediate Girl (15-16), High Jump. 
  • The three graduating seniors received scholarships: Camellia Morman (NCCU), Whitmin Reese (Coastal Carolina) and Terrence Townsend (Morehouse College). 

2006 

  • Five seniors graduated and received scholarships:  Chenel McFadden, Chinelle McFadden and Danielle Thorpe (Appalachian State),Corey Webster and Donte Wooden (UNC-Chapel Hill). 
  • Patience Coleman’s 6 ft high jump lead the nation for age group/high school athletes.  She also continued her dominance and streak at the USATF Junior Olympics by winning the high jump at the JO Nationals held at Morgan State University in Baltimore.  Patience also claimed the high jump title at the USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Indianapolis.  Her performance qualified her to represent the USA in the World Junior Championships in Beijing, China. 
  • The Striders produced 17 All American performances by placing in the top eight in events in the JO Nationals. 

2007 

  • Five seniors graduated and received scholarships. (Patience Coleman, Austin Davis and Latoya James to UNC-Chapel Hill; Erica Charles and Kia Haskins to East Carolina University).  More than eighty percent of the striders athletes were honored for their academic achievements by being placed on the A/B Honor Roll at their respective schools. 
  • The Durham Striders carried more than 150 of its athletes into the USATF Junior Olympics competition, sponsored three major youth track and field competitions including the Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational featuring international competition. 
  • The Durham Striders completed an extraordinary competitive year by winning 13 National Championships, 13 Runner-up National Championships and 39 of its athletes made “All American” by placing in the top 8 in the country’s most competitive outdoor USATF National Championships.  As a team, the Striders won each of the Invitational Team Championships (Russell E. Blunt ECI and the Jim Law Meet) in which the competed. 
  • Three (3) athletes qualified and were selected for national teams competing for the USA in other countries:  Patience Coleman (qualified for the “Team USA” Junior team and placed second in the high jump at the 2007 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships held in Sao Paula, Brazil; Latoya James and Sherice Walker were selected to represent “Team NSSF” (National Scholastics Sports Foundation) in the Caribbean Invitational – held in Carolina, Puerto Rico, a suburb of San Juan – whereby Latoya won the 100m hurdles and Sherice placed third in the triple jump. 
  • Durham’s Mayor Bill Bell and the City Council presented the Durham Striders with a Proclamation and proclaimed August 27, 2007 as “DURHAM STRIDERS TRACK & FIELD DAY”                   

 

2008 

  • Jacinda Evans was selected as the North Carolina “Gator Aid Player of the Year “and News & Observer Athlete of the Year.  Jacinda broke the NCHSAA Indoor State Record with a jump of 19’1.5” and was the Nike Indoor National Long Jump Champion.  In outdoor track, she led the nation with the best recorded legal long jump at 20’3.5”.  Jacinda also won 4 events (100m, 400m, Long Jump and Triple Jump) at the NCHSAA at the 4A Outdoor Championships.  She represented Team USA in the Bank of Scotland Cup in Falkirk, Scotland.  Jacinda graduated from Southern Durham HS with a GPA of 4.05 and received a full scholarship to UNC-Chapel Hill. 
  • Latoya James, former Strider and freshman at UNC broke the school record in the 400m hurdles, 56.82, at the NCAA’s. 
  • The Durham Striders had over 50 All American performers between the USATF Youth Nationals and the USATF Junior Olympics. 
  • The Striders’ organization was recognized by the ‘Auxiliary to the Durham Academy of Medicine, Dentistry & Pharmacy (ADAMDP) for “making a difference in the lives of hundreds of members of our Durham community” 

2009 

  • Dr. Brenda Armstrong received “Hugo Germino Award” presented by the Durham Sports Club 
  • All-America Austin Davis set a new University of  North Carolina indoor record in the triple jump as the sophomore cleared 53-5 3/4 to claim the individual ACC Championship title. 
  • Marc Bloom, world renowned author, produced a complete section in his new book on kids and teens running for the benefit of all. “YOUNG RUNNERS”, a guide for all youngsters and their families, as well as teachers, coaches and health professionals, to help children of all ages enjoy running, avoid childhood obesity and gain a multitude of benefits for long-term health. The book provides information about the best ways to motivate each age group, from toddlers to teens. It featured the Durham Striders, a track team whose focus on academic excellence, superior physical conditioning, balanced nutrition, and tough love regularly produces championship caliber athletes at all levels. 
  • Frank Davis, North Carolina’s Youth Chair received the “USATF 2009 NATIONAL YOUTH CHAIR’S AWARD”. The award is presented in appreciation of years of service and outstanding contributions to Youth Track & Field and Cross Country Programs across the United States.

2010 

  • The Durham Striders Track Club, Inc. name was changed to Durham Striders Youth Association, Inc. (DSYA).  Over the years our organization has expanded to provide more opportunities for youth, ages 6 through 18, other than just track and field. 
  • Dr. Brenda Armstrong, on behalf of the National Association for Girls and Women in Sport (NAGWS), was selected as the 2010 Dr. Nell C. Jackson Award Honoree. NAGWS is an affiliate organization of American Alliance for Health and Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance (AAHPERD), and the NAGWS mission is “To develop and deliver equitable and quality sport opportunities for ALL girls and women through relevant research, advocacy, leadership development, educational strategies, and programming in a manner that promotes social justice and change”. 
  • Coach Frank Davis received the “National, Development and Volunteer Coach of the Year” award from the USOC Coach Recognition Program.  The program recognizes the best coaches in the United States.

 

Kim Graham

1996 Olympic Gold Medallist - Women's 4x4 Relay

Randy Jones

1998, 2002 USA Olympic 4 Man Bobsled Team (Silver Medal)

Lee McCrae

World Record Holder, 55 meter indoor

Kelvin Bryant

NFL Washington Redskins

Perry Williams

NFL New York Giants

Dwight Sullivan

NFL Dallas Cowboys

Jesse Campbell

NFL New York Giants

Elbert Ellis

NFL Pittsburgh Steelers

Jason Graham

NFL Baltimore Ravens

Duane Washington

NFL Pittsburgh Steelers

A. J. Davis

NFL Cleveland Browns (Drafted in 2007)

Donnie Davis, Jr.

AFL-Arizona Rattlers (1997 World Champs, Championship MVP)

Wendy Palmer

WNBA

Candy Lucas

Female Harlem Globetrotter

Albert Royster

Santa Monica Track Club

Kellee Dillard

Women's A.D., Track and Basketball Coach, Livingstone College

Shelley Davis`

Assistant Athletic Director (Compliance) NC A&T

Shermee Dillard

Assistant Head Coach, Univ.of AL at Huntsville, Women's Basketball

Josh Gattis

NFL Chicago Bears (Drafted in 2007)

Kathy Graham (Rouhlac)

Head Coach, Tennesee State Women's Volleyball

Kim Graham

Sprint & Hurdle Coach, Duke University Track & Field

Ingrid Wicker

Head Coach, NCCU, Women's Volleyball & Softball

Pratrick Gunn

Head Track Coach, Topsail High School

Ernest Moss

Track Coach, Raford University

Deanne Davis

Head Track Coach, Elon University